Request for Applications - · PDF fileRequest for Applications Transit-Oriented Development...
[…] OPM, in consultation with the Department of Economic and Community Development (DECD), the Department of Transportation (DOT), the Department of Energy and Environmental Protection (DEEP), the Department of Housing (DOH), and the Connecticut Housing Finance Authority (CHFA), shall review applications and select TOD Planning Grant Program recipients in accordance with the provisions of this RFA and the rating criteria established in Attachment A incorporated herein. Funding is authorized under Section 2 of Public Act 14-98. A. What is “Transit-Oriented Development”? Section 13b-79o of the Connecticut General Statutes defines “Transit-Oriented Development” as “the development of residential, commercial and employment centers within one-half mile or walking distance of public transportation facilities, including rail and bus rapid transit and services, that meet transit supportive standards for land uses, built environment densities and walkable environments, in order to facilitate and encourage the use of those services.” B. What are the goals of the TOD Planning Grant Program RFA process?