Representation of Indigent Criminal Defendants in Trial ... · Representation of Indigent Criminal...
[…] The need of the accused for a lawyer is perhaps best stated by Supreme Court Justice Sutherland in the seminal case, Gideon v. Wainwright:

1 U.S. CONST, amend. IV; UTAH CONST., art. I, § 12. See also UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-1-6(1)(a) (West 2012) (“In criminal prosecutions the defendant is entitled: to appear in person and defend in person or by counsel.”). 2 Johnson v. Zerbst, 304 U.S. 458, 462 (1938). 3 Id. 4 Id. at 463.

2

The right to be heard would be, in many cases, of little avail if it did not comprehend the right to be heard by counsel. Even the intelligent and educated layman has small and sometimes no skill in the science of law.