Representation of Indigent Criminal Defendants in Trial ... · Representation of Indigent Criminal...
[…] Around the country, state indigent defense systems face a constitutional crisis.16 Utah’s own system has been the subject of recent public criticism.17 The fundamental question is how to assess the health of the Utah’s indigent defense system—what factors or principles indicate constitutional health or disease? In different terms, through what lenses may one view an indigent defense system to determine its constitutional sufficiency?

Seventh District 656 Eighth District 983 Total: 21,231

11 UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-32-301(1) (West 2012). 12 UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-32-306(1), (2), and (6) (West 2012) (permitting counties to [1] contract with a defense service provider, [2] authorize the court to appoint qualified attorneys, [3] create a legal defender’s office, or [4] “provide for some other means which are constitutionally adequate for legal defense of indigents.”). 13 UTAH CODE ANN. § 77-32-306(4) (West 2012). 14 See McMann v. Richardson, 397 U.S. 759, 771 n.14 (1970) (Sixth Amendment right to counsel presumes the right to effective assistance of counsel); Strickland v.