REPORTED OF MARYLAND No. 00558 MARGARET M. … · 2 RP section 14-108(a) now governs an action to...
[…] Hughes;and one-third to Edith I. Applegarth, who had two children: Anita I. Young andCharles H. Applegarth.

By 1992, both Mrs. Hughes’s mother and Edith Applegarth were dead. As aconsequence, Mrs. Hughes had record title to a two-thirds interest in the property,and Anita Young and Charles H. Applegarth owned one-sixth interest each. OnSeptember 27, 1993, Anita I. Young and Charles H. Applegarth filed a disclaimer ofany interest in the land. Accordingly, as of the date of the disclaimer, Mrs.Hughes had the record title to the property in question and ultimately was the loneplaintiff.

2 RP section 14-108(a) now governs an action to quiet title in real estate.It provides, in pertinent part:

Any person in actual peaceable possession of property, or,. . . either under color of title or claim of right byreason of his or his predecessor’s adverse possession forthe statutory period, when his title to the property isdenied or disputed . . . the person may maintain a suit .. . to quiet or remove any cloud from the title . . . .

Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 14-108(a) (1974, 1996 Repl. Vol.).

5

to the 186 acre parcel.1 Mrs. Hughes alleged in her complaint that

the 186-acre parcel was currently “vacant” and “unoccupied.” The

complaint named as a defendant Lottie Mae and “all other persons