REPORTED OF MARYLAND No. 00558 MARGARET M. … · 2 RP section 14-108(a) now governs an action to...
[…] Russell, Jr., in his capacity as counter-plaintiff, attempted to

quiet title in his name by asserting that title was vested in him

18

by virtue of a 1991 quitclaim deed executed by his mother, in which

she conveyed to him her interest in the 186 acres. As mentioned

earlier, the 1991 deed recited that she and Russell, Sr., owned the

disputed land as tenants by the entirety and that Russell, Sr., was

now dead.

As a matter of law, Lottie Mae and Russell, Sr., never owned

the land as tenants by the entirety. Title to land as tenants by

the entirety must originate by a deed. See RP § 3-101(a)(“[N]o

estate of inheritance or freehold . . . may pass or take effect

unless the deed granting it is executed and recorded.”). See also

41 Am. Jur. 2d, Husband and Wife § 31, at 35 (1995), where it is

said: