REPORTED OF MARYLAND JEFFREY SUPIK, et ux., · Home Paramount Pest Control Company. The Supiks also...
[…] McDaniel, 202 Md. 626, 633 (1953)).

Notwithstanding the confidential relationship, if the

confiding party knows, or reasonably should know, about a past

injury, accrual for statute of limitations purposes will begin on

the date of inquiry notice, and not the completion of services.

“The confiding party, in other words, is under no duty to make

inquiries about the quality or bona fides of the services received,

unless and until something occurs to make him or her suspicious.”

Id. at 98.

Fraud

A third category that will postpone an accrual date is fraud,

as governed by § 5-203 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings

Article. The fraud exception is essentially a tangent of the

discovery rule. If an adverse party fraudulently conceals

knowledge of a cause of action, “the cause of action shall be

deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the

Page 18: REPORTED OF MARYLAND JEFFREY SUPIK, et ux., · Home Paramount Pest Control Company. The Supiks also sued their homeowners’ insurer, American Insurance Company (a subsidiary of Fireman’s

-17-

exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud.”

C.J. § 5-203 (Repl. Vol. 2002). Much like the discovery rule, a

person is said to be on inquiry notice when a reasonable person

would have used due diligence to investigate the fraud or the

underlying injury. See Frederick Rd., supra, 360 Md. at 98-99. Of