REPORTED OF MARYLAND ANTHONY MURRAY vs.mdcourts.gov/opinions/cosa/2010/2432s07.pdf · ANTHONY...
[…] standard does not, of course, apply to legal conclusions.” Karsenty v. Schoukroun, 406 Md.
469, 502 (2008) (quoting Griffin v. Bierman, 403 Md. 186, 195 (2008)). “We, instead,
review de novo the trial court’s legal conclusions.” Griffin, 403 Md. at 195. See also, Alston
v. Alston, 331 Md. 496, 504 (1993) (“a trial court must exercise its discretion in accordance
with correct legal standards.”).
DISCUSSION
We start with the well-established proposition that only marital property is subject to
the equitable distribution provisions of Md. Code (2006 Repl. Vol.), Family Law Article
(“FL”) §§ 8-201, et seq. Marital property is “all property, however titled, acquired by 1 or
both parties during the marriage.” FL § 8-201(e)(1).
Before this Court, Anthony renews the arguments he pressed below – that the entire
proceeds from the settlement of Teresa’s employment discrimination claims are marital
property, and that the trial court erred in not including those funds in its identification of