REPORTED No. 2186 LAZARA AR ELLANO DE …mdcourts.gov/opinions/cosa/2010/2186s07.pdfREPORTED IN THE...
[…] but rather, whether there was sufficient evidence at trial "that either showed
directly, or circumstantially, or supported a rational inference of facts which
could fairly convince a trier of fact of the defendant's guilt of the offenses
charged beyond a reasonable doubt."
State v. Stanley, 351 Md. 733, 750 (1998) (quoting Albrecht v. State, 336 Md. 475, 479
(1994)).
ANALYSIS
A. The Sufficiency of the Evidence for the Negligent Manslaughter by Vehicle,
Reckless Driving and Negligent Driving Convictions.
Manslaughter by vehicle is a statutory offense in Maryland. In pertinent part, Crim.
Law § 2-209(b) states: "A person may not cause the death of another as a result of the
person's driving, operating, or controlling a vehicle or vessel in a grossly negligent manner."
The crime of manslaughter by vehicle incorporates, as lesser included offenses, reckless
driving and negligent driving. Pineta v. State, 98 Md. App. 614, 622 (1993) (reckless
driving); Gianiny v. State, 320 Md. 337, 343 (1990) (negligent driving.). Because the charge