Report on timesharing · CHAPTER1 INTRODUCTION...
[…] locating a recreational vehicle for a certain number of weeks each year andfor a specified number of years. Accordingly, such purchasers are, like all

timeshare purchasers, subject to possible divestment oftheir interest should

the owner of the property become insolvent. There is, therefore, strong

reason to include these arrangements within the consumer protection

requirements of the proposed statute, at least insofar as full disclosure anddeveloper insolvency is concerned. It may well be, however, that various

23See, for example, Or. Rev. Stat. §94.807(10), which provides expressly that the Act does

not apply to the "offering, sale or transfer of a membership or interest entitling the

purchaser to a timeshare in personal property, including but not limited to an airplane,

boat, or recreational vehicle". See, also, Georgia Time-Share Act, Ga. Code Ann. §44-3-

162(22) and (26), and Virginia Real Estate Time-Share Act, Va. Code §55-362.

24See, for example, Washington Timeshare Act, Wash. Rev. Code Ann. §64.36.290(2):