Report on timesharing · CHAPTER1 INTRODUCTION...
[…] Also included in the prohibited activities

list should be the failure to obtain the express written consent of any

individuals whose names are used for any promotional purpose; the misrep-

resenting of the odds of receiving any prize or gift; the misstatement of any

rules or conditions of participation in the promotional program; and the

failure to award or distribute any prize or gift represented in the promo-tional program by the deadline specified in that program. We so recom-

mend.

75 But see Florida Real Estate Time-Sharing Act, Fla. Stat. Ann. §721.111(2) (West), which

provides that "[n]o game promotion, such as a contest of chance, gift enterprise, or

sweepstakes, in which the elements of chance and prize are present may be used. . .in

connection with the offering or sale oftime-share periods".

76 Competition Act, supra, note 60, s. 37.2, as en. by S.C. 1974-75-76, c. 76, s. 18(1).

Page 117: Report on timesharing · CHAPTER1 INTRODUCTION Althoughlawyersandcommentatorsfromthebusinesscommunity maywelldisagreeastotheprecisedefinitionoftimesharingandtheexact ...

107