REPORT ON THE USE OF ADVANCE DIRECTIVES FOR … · 01.01.2017  · has its roots in SB 1336,...
[…] "PADs should not be permitted to negate the usual mechanisms for involuntary treatment of committed patients; to do otherwise risks forcing facilities to confine indefinitely persons they cannot treat. Even in those circumstances, however, where PADs provide evidence of reasonable patient preferences (e.g., for one medication over another), the choices they embody should be respected."2

Chapter 765 provides for a patient to be transferred if a facility does not comply with the wishes stated in his or her advance directive. Section 765.1105, F.S., states:

“A health care provider or facility that refuses to comply with a patient’s advance directive, or the treatment decision of his or her surrogate or proxy, shall make reasonable efforts to transfer the patient to another health care provider or facility that will comply with the directive or treatment decision.”

If the facility fails to honor the patient's advance directive or make the transfer within seven days, then the patient's surrogates can take the facility to court.