Report on Research Findings and Initial Observations · 2017/2/22  · Report on Research Findings...
[…] 2. Findings The RFP identified the phrase “internal tribal matters” as another topic of research. This phrase is not found in the text of the MICSA, but rather in the MIA. The research revealed several references to “internal tribal matters” or “internal tribal affairs” as part of the jurisdictional relationship negotiated by the parties. One example of a reference made to “internal tribal affairs” was in the context of Section 1725(f), which authorizes the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the Penobscot Nation “to exercise jurisdiction, separate and distinct from the civil and criminal jurisdiction of the State of Maine, to the extent authorized by the Maine Implementing Act [MIA.]” In this example, DOI explained to the Senate Select Committee that the MIA,