Report on Research Findings and Initial Observations · 2017/2/22  · Report on Research Findings...
[…] framework:

The Maine Indian Claims Settlement Act, (MICSA), was passed in October of the same year [1980].

The MICSA gave federal permission for the [state Maine Implementing Act] (MIA) to take effect

while retaining intact the federal trust relationship between the federally recognized tribes of Maine

and the US Congress; and placed constraints on the implementation of the MIA. Of particular

interest to the inquiry into the saltwater fishery conflict between the Passamaquoddy Tribe and the

State of Maine are the following provisions of the federal act:

1. MICSA (25 U.S.C. § 1735 (a)) provides that “In the event a conflict of interpretation between the provisions of the Maine Implementing Act and this Act should emerge, the provisions of this Act shall govern.” The provisions of the federal MICSA thus override the MIA provisions when there is a conflict between the two.