REPORT OF THE STUDY COMMITTEE ON TRIAL ......Trial transcripts occupy a critical position in the...
[…] methods, infra.

Timeliness, however, is of great concern. Median transcript preparation delays

(measured from date of transcript request to date of delivery) are approximately 300 days for

criminal cases and 141 days for civil cases.6 Preparation times range from 13 to 1701 days

in criminal cases, and 7 to 529 days in civil cases.

2. Massachusetts official court reporters hold a dual status as court employeesand independent entrepreneurs

a. Official court reporters are trial court employees. Court reporters make the

official record of Superior Court proceedings. See G. L. c. 221, § 82. A "court reporter" is

defined by statute as "a shorthand reporter or voice reporter engaged in the practice of court

reporting." G. L. c. 221, § 91D. Section 91D also defines the "practice of court reporting"

as "the making of a verbatim record of any Massachusetts trial, legislative public hearing,

state agency public hearing, deposition, examination before trial, hearing or proceeding

before any grand jury, referee, board, commission, master or arbitrator, or other testimony

given under oath."7 Court reporters are responsible for making a “verbatim record” of

Superior Court criminal proceedings, from arraignment through post-trial motions, civil trials,

pro se hearings, "Mary Moe" proceedings permitting minors to obtain abortions, and