Report of the Georgia Council on Criminal Justice Reform · Report of the Georgia Council on...
[…] Migration of the Parole Case Management system to the portal was demanding. As the portal is used more, DCS expects increasing data quality with legacy data. As GDC migrates probation SCRIBE data to the portal, it may pose new challenges with legacy data. At the same time, ARS has had to work with DCS so to appropriately respond to the new case management platform. xxxvi

ARS will continue to track the first round of five community pilot sites over the next two years under their grant funded state contract. xxxvii

House Bill 349 (2013) - Dealing with violations of O.C.G.A. §§ 16-13-31 and 31.1, related to trafficking in cocaine, illegal drugs, marijuana, or methamphetamine and ecstacy. The bill provided in part as follows: “(2)(A) In the court’s discretion, the judge may depart from the mandatory minimum sentence specified for a person who is convicted of a violation of this Code section as set forth in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph if the judge concludes that: (i) The defendant was not a leader of the criminal conduct; (ii) The defendant did not possess or use a weapon during the crime; (iii) The criminal conduct did not result in a death or serious bodily injury to a person other than to a person who is a party to the crime; (iv)

Page 71: Report of the Georgia Council on Criminal Justice Reform · Report of the Georgia Council on Criminal Justice Reform - 2016 6 Annual commitments to prison have dropped substantially

Report of the Georgia Council on Criminal Justice Reform - 2016

71

The defendant has no prior felony conviction; and (v) the interest of justice will not be served by the imposition of the prescribed mandatory minimum sentence.” HB 349 likewise dealt with the imposition of mandatory minimum sentences in O.C.G.A. §17-10-6.1 relating to punishment for certain serious violent offenders by providing, in part, as follows: “(e) In the court’s discretion, the judge may depart from the mandatory minimum sentence specified in