Report of the Georgia Council on Criminal Justice Reform · Report of the Georgia Council on...
[…] Page 71: Report of the Georgia Council on Criminal Justice Reform · Report of the Georgia Council on Criminal Justice Reform - 2016 6 Annual commitments to prison have dropped substantially

Report of the Georgia Council on Criminal Justice Reform - 2016

71

The defendant has no prior felony conviction; and (v) the interest of justice will not be served by the imposition of the prescribed mandatory minimum sentence.” HB 349 likewise dealt with the imposition of mandatory minimum sentences in O.C.G.A. §17-10-6.1 relating to punishment for certain serious violent offenders by providing, in part, as follows: “(e) In the court’s discretion, the judge may depart from the mandatory minimum sentence specified in this Code section for a person who is convicted of a serious violent felony when the prosecuting attorney and the defendant have agreed to a sentence that is below such mandatory minimum.”

xxxviii In 2010 approximately 25% of all prison admissions were for lower-risk drug and property offenders

who had never been to prison before. Analysis Conducted by Applied Research Services, Inc. (projection and impacts of HB 1176). xxxix