REPORT OF THE DEMAND-SIDE RESOURCES & SMART GRID … · REPORT OF THE DEMAND-SIDE RESOURCES & SMART...
[…] alternative approaches to compensating demand response resources participating in organized wholesale energy markets, and the merit of those approaches, in comparison to the one proposed in the NOPR.

124

116. Id. at 58-79.

117. Id.

118. Id.

119. Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, Demand Response Compensation in Organized Wholesale Energy

Markets, 130 F.E.R.C. ¶ 61,213 (2010), 75 Fed. Reg. 15,362 (2010) (to be codified at 18 C.F.R. pt. 35)

[hereinafter NOPR].

120. FERC regulations define demand response resources as “resource[s] capable of providing demand

response.” 18 C.F.R. § 35.28 (b)(5) (2010). “Demand response means a reduction in the consumption of

electric energy by customers from their expected consumption in response to an increase in the price of electric

energy or to incentive payments designed to induce lower consumption of electric energy.” Id. § 35.28 (b)(4).

121. NOPR, supra note 119, at P 9.

122. Id. at P 11.

123. Id. at PP 1 n.4, 11.

124. Id. at P 20.