Report of the Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure · Release of Defendant From Custody...
[…] disclosure of a prior warrant application is the proper and preferredpractice; it ought to be followed in the presentation of any successivewarrant application to another neutral Magistrate. Forthrightdisclosure lessens the potential for inappropriate ‘Judge shopping’ andalerts the different Magistrate fully to earlier developments, ornondevelopments, so that appropriate inquiry and consideration maybe given for a fully informed judgment and decision on the matter athand [citation omitted].

Id. The Court noted in this regard that CPLR section 2217(b), which has no analogue in theCriminal Procedure Law, expressly requires that “[a]n ex parte motion shall be accompanied byan affidavit stating the results of any prior motion for similar relief and specifying the new facts,if any, that were not previously shown” (Id).

This measure addresses the gap in existing CPL Article 590 identified in Bilsky byrequiring “forthright disclosure” in a search warrant application of any and all unsuccessful priorapplications to a different judge where such information is known to the applicant.

Proposal