Report of the Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure · Release of Defendant From Custody...
[…] 140

The Committee recommends that subdivision three of CPL section 610.20 be amended to permit a court considering a defense application for a subpoena duces tecum to a governmentagency, for good cause shown, to dispense with the CPLR section 2307 requirement that theprosecutor and the subpoenaed agency be notified of the application, and the requirement thatthe prosecutor be served with the subpoena.

Subdivision three of CPL section 610.20 currently provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

An attorney for a defendant may not issue a subpoena duces tecum ofthe court directed to any department, bureau or agency of the state orof a political subdivision thereof, or to any officer or representativethereof. Such a subpoena duces tecum may be issued in behalf of adefendant upon order of a court pursuant to the rules applicable to civilcases as provided in section twenty-three hundred seven of the civilpractice law and rules.

CPL section 610.20(3).