Report of the Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure · Release of Defendant From Custody...
[…] any prior failure to issue a search warrant based on the same or a similar application, by a

Page 160: Report of the Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure · Release of Defendant From Custody When Prosecution is Not Ready for Trial ... Definition of Fraudulent Insurance

154

different judge, if known to the applicant.

§2. This act shall take effect immediately.

Page 161: Report of the Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure · Release of Defendant From Custody When Prosecution is Not Ready for Trial ... Definition of Fraudulent Insurance

*Pursuant to Penal Law section 215.10(a), a person is guilty of tampering with a witnesswhen, “knowing that a person is or is about to be called as a witness in an action orproceeding,...he wrongfully induces or attempts to induce such person to absent himself from, orotherwise to avoid or seek to avoid appearing or testifying at, such action or proceeding” (PL§215.10(a)).

155

40. Intimidating a Victim or Witness in the Fourth Degree(PL 215.18)

The Committee recommends that a new section 215.18 be added to the Penal Law tocreate the crime of “Intimidating a Victim or Witness in the Fourth Degree.”

In People v.