Report of the Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure · Release of Defendant From Custody...
[…] 199

11. Imprisonment Beyond Maximum ExpirationDate of Determinate Sentence(PL 70.40(1)(b))

The Committee recommends that Penal Law section 70.40(1)(b) be amended to clarifythat an inmate who has completed service of the entire term of a determinate sentence imposedby the Court may not be held further on that sentence absent his or her post-release violation ofone or more conditions of post-release supervision as provided in Penal Law section 70.45(5)(d).

Pursuant to Penal Law section 70.45, “[e]ach determinate sentence of imprisonment alsoincludes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision,” which period “shallcommence upon the person’s release from imprisonment to supervision by the [D]ivision of[P]arole.” PL section 70.45(1) and (5)(a). “Upon release from the underlying term ofimprisonment, the person shall be furnished with a written statement setting forth the conditionsof post-release supervision in sufficient detail to provide for the person’s conduct andsupervision” by the Division of Parole. PL section 70.45(3).