Report of the Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure · Release of Defendant From Custody...
[…] in the First Degree]; seealso, PL section 60.06. In contrast, when a Judge sentences a defendant to imprisonment formultiple killings that do not constitute Murder in the First Degree (e.g., multiple “felony”murders under Penal Law section 125.25(3), multiple “depraved indifference” murders underPenal Law section 125.25(2), multiple Manslaughters or Vehicular Manslaughters under PenalLaw sections 125.12, 125.13, 125.15 or 125.20, or multiple Criminally Negligent Homicidesunder Penal Law section 125.10), where the crimes were committed “through a single act oromission,” Penal Law section 70.25(2) requires that any prison sentences imposed for thesemultiple killings run concurrently rather than consecutively. See, PL section 70.25(2)[providingthat, “when more than one sentence of imprisonment is imposed on a person for two or moreoffenses committed through a single act or omission, or through an act or omission which initself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other, the sentences,except if one or more of such sentences is for a violation of section 270.20 of this chapter, mustrun concurrently”].

The Committee believes that a sentencing Judge should have the discretion to imposeconsecutive, rather than concurrent, sentences of imprisonment for multiple victim homicidescommitted either through a defendant’s “single act or omission” or “through an act or omissionwhich in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of the other.”Accordingly, this measure would amend Penal Law section 70.25(2) to authorize, but notrequire, the imposition of consecutive sentences where multiple sentences of imprisonment areimposed for two or more offenses “committed through a single act or omission, or through an actor omission which in itself constituted one of the offenses and also was a material element of theother,” provided “such sentences are imposed on convictions for offenses constituting homicide,*

Page 190: Report of the Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure · Release of Defendant From Custody When Prosecution is Not Ready for Trial ... Definition of Fraudulent Insurance