Report of the Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure · Release of Defendant From Custody...
[…] Pursuant to paragraph (a) of subdivision 4 of that section, “any periodfollowing the commission of the offense during which (i) the defendant was continuously outsidethis state or (ii) the whereabouts of the defendant were continuously unknown and continuouslyunascertainable by the exercise of reasonable diligence” shall not be included in calculating theapplicable time limitation for commencement of the action. Section 30.10(4)(a) also provides,however, that “in no event shall the period of limitation be extended by more than five yearsbeyond the [otherwise applicable] period” (CPL section 30.10(4)(a)).