Report of the Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure · Release of Defendant From Custody...
[…] 183

5. Authority to Impose Consecutive SentencesFor Single-Act Multiple Victim Homicides(PL 70.25(2))

The Committee recommends that Penal Law section 70.25(2) be amended to allow forthe imposition of consecutive sentences of imprisonment for multiple homicides caused by asingle act or omission of the defendant.

Penal Law section 125.27 currently allows for the imposition of a death sentence or lifeimprisonment without parole where a defendant intentionally causes the death of another personand, “as part of the same criminal transaction, the defendant, with intent to cause seriousphysical injury to or the death of an additional person or persons, causes the death of anadditional person or persons.”