Report of the Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure · Release of Defendant From Custody...
[…] CPL section 610.20(3).

Pursuant to CPLR section 2307, a subpoena duces tecum “to be served upon a library, ora department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state, or an officer thereof, requiringthe production of any books, papers or other things,” must be issued by a court, and, unless thecourt orders otherwise, must be made on at least one day’s notice to the person or entity havingcustody of the book, document or other thing and the adverse party (CPLR section 2307). Moreover, the subpoena must be served both on the person or entity having custody of thesubpoenaed material and on the adverse party “at least twenty-four hours before the time fixedfor the production of such records unless in the case of an emergency the court shall by orderdispense with such notice otherwise required.”