Report of the Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure · Release of Defendant From Custody...
[…] This measure would add a new subparagraph (iii) to paragraph (b) of subdivision one of Penal Law section 70.40 to remove any doubt that an inmate serving a determinate sentence ofimprisonment who is denied conditional release (i.e., who is not released after serving six-sevenths of the determinate term) may not be held on such sentence beyond the maximumexpiration date of the sentence unless, following release, he or she violates one or moreconditions of post-release supervision. The measure would have no impact on the existingauthority of the Board of Parole, under subdivision three of section 70.45, to “impose as acondition of post-release supervision that for a period not exceeding six months immediatelyfollowing release from the underlying term of imprisonment the person be transferred to andparticipate in the programs of a residential treatment facility” as that term is defined in theCorrection Law.

The Committee believes that justice can only truly be served where the parties to acriminal prosecution, and the sentencing court itself, have an accurate understanding of theparameters of the sentence imposed.