Report of the Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure · Release of Defendant From Custody...
[…] 64

11. Stay of Execution of Judgment or Sentence Pending Appeal tothe Court of Appeals(CPL 460.50, 460.60)

The Committee recommends that section 460.60 of the Criminal Procedure Law beamended to permit a judge who has received an application for leave to appeal to the Court ofAppeals to issue an order staying execution of the judgment or sentence being appealedregardless of the nature of the sentence that was imposed.

Section 460.60 of the Criminal Procedure Law provides that a stay may be issued on anapplication for leave to appeal to the Court of Appeals from "an order of an intermediateappellate court affirming or modifying a judgment including a sentence of imprisonment, asentence of imprisonment, or an order appealed pursuant to section 450.15." CPL 460.60(1)(a). Read literally, the statute would seem to prohibit a stay when the penalty imposed is limited to afine, probation or some other sanction not involving a term of imprisonment.