Report of the Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure · Release of Defendant From Custody...
[…] 144

37. Adequacy of Psychiatric Notice (CPL 250.10(2))

The Committee recommends that subdivision two of CPL section 250.10 be amended torequire that the notice filed by a defendant under that section specify the type of psychiatricdefense or affirmative defense upon which the defendant intends to rely at trial, as well as thenature of the alleged psychiatric malady that forms the basis of such defense or affirmativedefense and its relationship to the proffered defense.

Subdivision two of CPL section 250.10 currently provides that in order for a defendant’spsychiatric evidence to be admissible at trial, the defense must file and serve timely writtennotice of its intention to present such evidence. Although the statute directs that “such noticemust be served and filed before trial and not more than thirty days after entry of the plea of notguilty to the indictment” (CPL section 250.10(2)), it does not specify the information the noticemust contain. The Court of Appeals squarely addressed this issue in People v. Almonor (93NY2d 571).