Report of the Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure · Release of Defendant From Custody...
[…] See, Correction Law section 803(1)(c)and PL section 70.40(1)(b).

In addition, where concurrent sentences are imposed and the “controlling” sentence (i.e.,

Page 216: Report of the Advisory Committee on Criminal Law and Procedure · Release of Defendant From Custody When Prosecution is Not Ready for Trial ... Definition of Fraudulent Insurance

210

the sentence with the longest unexpired time to run) is an indeterminate sentence, the existingcrediting provision of Penal Law section 70.30(1)(a) will have no effect on the maximumexpiration date of the “merged” concurrent sentences. See, PL section 70.30(1)(a)[providingthat, for concurrent sentences, “[t]he maximum term or terms of the indeterminate sentences andthe term or terms of the determinate sentences shall merge in and be satisfied by discharge of theterm which has the longest unexpired time to run”]. In contrast, where the “controlling” sentenceis a determinate sentence, the credit applied under section 70.30(1)(a) will result in an earlier“maximum expiration” date for the merged sentences. Id.