Report and Order
[…] 280 Nantahala Power and Light Co. v. Thornburg, 476 U.S. 953, 106 S.Ct. 2349 (1986).

Page 91: Report and Order

90

“purchased-power” costs. Since there is no way to transport electricity, in the form of

purchased-power, except by transmission over electric lines, the statute that allows electric

utilities to include transportation costs as part of purchased power costs must have been

intended to allow transmission costs to be included within a fuel adjustment clause.

E. The second statute cited by Staff is Missouri’s anti-CWIP statute, Section

393.135, RSMo 2000. That statute states:

Any charge made or demanded by an electrical corporation for service, or in connection therewith, which is based on the costs of construction in progress upon any existing or new facility of the electrical corporation, or any other cost associated with owning, operating, maintaining, or financing any property before it is fully operational and used for service, is unjust and unreasonable, and is prohibited.

Staff contends that statutory provision would prohibit the inclusion of the Article 26 and 26A

MISO charges within the fuel adjustment charge because MISO is using those charges to

allow transmission owners to recover the costs of building new transmission projects.