Reply in Support of Preliminary Injunction
[…] Dkt. 11 at 23. Defendants claim that the requirement applies only ifthe meeting "is feasible," but the regulation authorizing videoconference containsno analogous requirement. See 8 C.F.R. 2.25. The Commission has given itselfauthority to conduct hearings by video even if in-person hearings are feasible.Defendants cannot explain this incongruity. In contrast, Plaintiffs interpretation of

    the statute makes perfect sense of these provisions. 4Several other Parole Commission regulations are rendered nonsensical ifparole hearings may take place by video. 5ee 28 C.F.R. 2.1(h) ("The termeffective date of parole refers to a parole date that has been approved following anin-person hearing - held within nine months of such date, or following a pre-releaserecord review."); 28 C.F.R. 2.12(d) ("Consideration of disciplinary infractions incases with presumptive parole date may be deferred until the commencement of thenext in-person hearingor the frerelease record review required by 2.14(b).")(emphasis added); 28 C.F.R. 2.14(b)(3) ("A