Reply Comments on Proposed Class 10 Computer Programs ...€¦ · 1 Discussion Prof. Felten, Prof....
[…] These arguments are unavailing. First, as Prof. Felten and Prof. Halderman explained in detail in their initial comments, engaging in security research and discovering vulnerabilities

40 ESP Comments at 19. 41 Id. at 18. 42 Id. at 19. 43 2015 Register’s Recommendations at 301. 44 ESP Comments at 20 (citing 2015 Register’s Recommendations at 301); but see 17 U.S.C. § 117 (“Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an infringement for the owner of a copy of a computer program to make or authorize the making of another copy or adaptation of that computer program . . . .” 45 Id. 46 Id.

9