REPLY BRIEF OF APPELLANT239 N. Lamar St. Suite 604 Jackson MS 39201 (601) 576-2314 [email protected]...
[…] finding that the State had proved beyond a reasonable doubt that the murder was “especially
heinous, atrocious or cruel.”); Wimbley, discussed infra.
In Wimbley, the jury convicted the defendant of murder committed in the course of
robbery, a capital offense. Wimbley v. State, 191 So. 3d 176 (Ala. Crim. App. 2014), reh’g
denied (Mar. 6, 2015), cert. denied (Sept. 25, 2015), cert. granted, judgment vacated, 136 S. Ct.
2387 (2016). The jury’s guilt-phase verdict necessarily determined the existence of an
aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(4) (setting forth
statutory aggravating circumstance that “[t]he capital offense was committed while the defendant
44
was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of … robbery”). Nevertheless, the
Supreme Court vacated the sentence. Wimbley v. Alabama, supra. Given the specific statute
under which Wimbley was convicted, the Supreme Court’s decision to vacate Wimbley’s death