REPLY BRIEF OF APPELLANT239 N. Lamar St. Suite 604 Jackson MS 39201 (601) 576-2314 [email protected]...
[…] 44
was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of … robbery”). Nevertheless, the
Supreme Court vacated the sentence. Wimbley v. Alabama, supra. Given the specific statute
under which Wimbley was convicted, the Supreme Court’s decision to vacate Wimbley’s death
sentence strongly implies that the Court had substantial concerns that the Alabama judge’s
independent findings regarding aggravators and the relative weight of aggravators and mitigating
circumstances violated the Sixth Amendment. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-47 (authorizing trial court
to impose a death sentence if “the aggravating circumstances it [the court] finds to exist
outweigh the mitigating circumstances it finds to exist.”).
c. Florida
Following Hurst the Florida legislature passed a new death penalty statute providing that,
upon a conviction of first-degree murder, the jury must unanimously determine the presence of
an aggravating factor. § 921.141(2) (a)-(b), Fla. Stat. After it does so, however, the jury must