REPLY BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANTS’ …On February 12, 2018, plaintiff also filed a “Brief...
[…] individual defendants under 41 U.S.C. § 4712 because there is no liability for individual

Case 1:17-cv-01221-WCG Filed 02/14/18 Page 5 of 27 Document 49

Page 6: REPLY BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANTS’ …On February 12, 2018, plaintiff also filed a “Brief Opposing Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss.” (Doc.#48). Plaintiff contends that she

629066695

employees under the statute. The statute only applies to certain employers who are government

contractors who allegedly engage in prohibited reprisals such as termination of employment or

demotion.

By its terms, 41 U.S.C. § 4712 provides that an “employee of a contractor [or] grantee . .

. may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing”

information the employee believes is evidence of “gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or

grant . . . .” 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(1) (emphasis added). A private claim for a prohibited reprisal

can be filed against a “contractor” with or “grantee” of the federal government.

After exhaustion of required administrative remedies under § 4712, the employee

claiming a prohibited reprisal may bring an action “against the contractor or grantee” to seek

damages under the statute. 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(2) (emphasis added). Specifically, the statute

provides:

(2) Exhaustion of remedies.--If the head of an executive agency issues an orderdenying relief under paragraph (1) or has not issued an order within 210 days afterthe submission of a complaint under subsection (b), or in the case of an extensionof time under paragraph (b)(2)(B), not later than 30 days after the expiration ofthe extension of time, and there is no showing that such delay is due to the badfaith of the complainant, the complainant shall be deemed to have exhausted alladministrative remedies with respect to the complaint, and the complainant maybring a de novo action at law or equity against the contractor or grantee to seekcompensatory damages and other relief available under this section in theappropriate district court of the United States, which shall have jurisdiction oversuch an action without regard to the amount in controversy. Such an action shall,at the request of either party to the action, be tried by the court with a jury. Anaction under this paragraph may not be brought more than two years after the dateon which remedies are deemed to have been exhausted.

(Id.) (emphasis added). See also 48 C.F.R. § 3.908-6 (b) (if the complainant exhausts all

administrative remedies with respect to the complaint alleging prohibited reprisals by her

employer, a government contractor, the complainant may sue in court “against the contractor” to

seek damages and other relief under 41 U.S.C. § 4712).

Case 1:17-cv-01221-WCG Filed 02/14/18 Page 6 of 27 Document 49