RENSSELAER COUNTY PERSONNEL POLICY - rensco.com · addendum a-1 summary of section 75 civil service...
[…] 1. Employees who are designated as exempt are paid a fixed salary and are not entitled to overtime pay.

2. Employees who are designated as non-exempt are entitled to overtime pay for all hours worked over 40 in a workweek, as required by federal and state law.

The County also assigns each employee as: Full-Time, Less Than Full Time, or Part-Time. These categories are defined by the specific agreement with the union.

7

1.8 APPOINTMENTS

It is the policy of Rensselaer County that appointments are to comply with Section 97 (1) and 97 (2) of the New York State Civil Service Law until such law is revised or otherwise changed. The pertinent sections read as follows:

“No person shall be appointed to or re-employed in any position in the classified service of the State or of any civil division thereof, for which rules have been established pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, until he has passed an examination or is exempted from such examination in conformity with the provisions of this chapter or the rules established thereunder.”

PROCEDURE:

The following procedures are to be followed in filling all vacancies where the appointing authority is the County Executive or his Department and Office Heads. All appointments will be processed through the Bureau of Human Resources.

COMPETITIVE CLASS