Removing Nonconforming Child Support Payments from the ...
[…] These calculations appear to onlycount the states which liberally permit retroactive modifications as permitting any form of retroac-tive modifications. See, e.g., H.H.S. Rules Proposed on Proscription Against Retroactive Modifica-tion of Support Arrears, 13 Fain. L. Rptr. (BNA) 1600, 1601 (Oct. 1987).

[Vol. 28

Page 24: Removing Nonconforming Child Support Payments from the ...

1989-90] NONCONFORMING CHILD SUPPORT PAYMENTS 65

becomes due. Having the legal force of a judgment, the obligee's rightto such child support payments must be given full faith and credit in allstates.115 Section 666(a)(9) further provides that once a payment vests,it cannot be modified by any state. The statute limits the court's discre-tion to "modification with respect to any period during which there ispending a petition for modification, but only from the date that noticeof such petition has been given, either directly or through the appropri-ate agent, to the obligee or (where the obligee is the petitioner) to theobligor.""' 6 To the extent that a court construes a credit request fornonconforming payments to be a petition for retroactive modification,the Bradley Amendment would seem to prevent the exercise of judicialdiscretion, however inequitable the result.