Removing Nonconforming Child Support Payments from the ...
[…] The statute requires all states to recognize child support payments asjudgments when they become due and to permit no retroactive modifi-cations of the payments." 3 Thus, the numerous states which have rec-ognized judicial discretion, in varying degrees, for retroactive modifica-tion of child support orders are now prohibited from exercisingdiscretion.

1 4

The text of Section 666(a)(9) plainly states that a child supportpayment is to be accorded the status of a judgment once the payment

110 Id. at 291.

"I Id.1.2 42 U.S.C. § 666(a)(9) (Supp. V 1987). Subsection (a)(9) provides:

Procedures which require that any payment or installment of support under anychild support order, whether ordered through the State judicial system or through theexpedited processes required by paragraph (2), is (on and after the date it is due)-

(A) a judgment by operation of law, with the full force, effect, and attributes of ajudgment of the State, including the ability to be enforced,

(B) entitled as a judgment to full faith and credit in such State or in any otherState, and

(C) not subject to retroactive modification by such State or by any other State.See also supra note 3.

113 Id.

" See supra notes 26-110 and accompanying text. At the present time, 42 U.S.C. §666(a)(9) alters the law in forty-two states. Some authorities have stated that fewer than forty-two states now permit retroactive modification of support orders.