Removing Nonconforming Child Support Payments from the ...
[…] Due to what appears to be the nondiscretionary nature of the stat-ute, a judge could not reduce the child support arrearage in the abovecases even though, in substance, the obligor spouse has made the childsupport payments in compliance with the spirit and intent of the sup-port order. One may, however, read Section 666(a)(9)(C)-"not sub-ject to retroactive modification by such State or by any other State"" 9

as leaving the court free to retroactively modify support orders as toform rather than amount, and thereby grant a credit request for non-conforming payments.