Removing Confidentiality Protections and the 'Get Tough ...
[…] Id.

150 See id. 151 See id. 152 See MAss. GEN. LAws ANN. ch. 119. § 60A (West 1993). The statute states:

Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the name of a child shall be made available to the public by the probation officer without such consent if the child is: alleged to have committed an offense while between his fourteenth and seventeenth birthdays; and has previously been adjudicated delinquent on at least two occasions for acts which would have been punishable by imprisonment in the state prison if such child had been age seventeen or older; and is charged with delinquency by reason of an act which would be punishable by imprisonment in the state prison if such child were age seventeen or older.

153 See Eileen McNamara, Time to Clear Path for Justice, BOSTON GLOBE, Feb. 12. 1997, at Bl.

154 See Task Force. supra note 141. at 351-52. 155 See 1990 Mass. Acts 267; Task Force, supra note 141. at 351-52. 156 See 1990 Mass.