Releasing the Stranglehold on Domestic Violence Victims:...
[…] Id. 19. See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 8-8.1-3 (2006); R.I. GEN. LAWS § 8-8.1-4 (2006). 20. R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-59-1 (2006). 21. Naomi Harlin Goodno, Cyberstalking, A New Crime: Evaluating the Effectiveness of Current State and Federal Laws, 72 MO. L. REV. 125, 128 (2007) (internal quotations omitted). 22. See R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-52-4.2 (2006); see also Goodno, supra note 21, at 144, 146. Cyberstalking is “transmit[ting] any communication by computer or other electronic device to any person or caus[ing] any person to be contacted for the sole purpose of harassing that person or his or her family.” R.I. GEN. LAWS § 11-52-4.2. (Stalking, “harassing another person or willfully, maliciously and repeatedly following another person with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of bodily injury,” requires a stalker have an intent to place another person in reasonable fear of bodily