Releasing Clinical Laboratory Test Results: Preliminary Report on ...
[…] the health care provider who ordered the test [see, e.g., Wash. Admin. Code § 246-338-
070(3) (2008)] (“Test reports must . . . be released only to authorized persons or
designees”). However, many interpret the right to release to an agent of a physician as
being implicit in the right to release to the physician.16
3.2.2 Release to Persons Authorized to Use the Test
Ten states have laws that expressly permit or require clinical laboratories to release test
results to persons who are authorized to use the test results (see Table A-1) [also see, e.g.,
Or. Rev. Stat. § 438.430 (2007)] (“A person may not report the result of any test,
examination, or analysis of a specimen submitted for evidence of human disease expect
to. . . a physician, dentist, their agents, or other person authorized by law to employ the
results thereof in the conduct of a practice or in the fulfillment of official duties.”). These
provisions permit the release of test results not only to the requesting health care provider
(who presumably is authorized to order and use the test) but also to others who are
authorized to use such test results. In fact, these provisions are often found in conjunction