Releasing Clinical Laboratory Test Results: Preliminary Report on ...
[…] patient)]. These laws might be interpreted as limiting the timeframe during which a clinical
laboratory is permitted to release test results without the patient’s permission. Many state
HIV/AIDS confidentiality laws impose a need to know standard on the release of test results
Section 3 — Findings
3-9
[see Conn. Gen. Stat. 19a-583(a)(4) (2008) (release permitted when knowledge of the HIV-
related information is necessary to provide appropriate care or treatment to the protected
individual); and Ohio Rev. Code. Ann. § 3701.243(B) (2008) (disclosure permitted to a
health care provider who “has a medical need to know the information and is participating in
the diagnosis, care, or treatment of the individual on whom the test was performed”)].
These standards for releasing HIV/AIDS test results are nuanced and subject to various
interpretations.
Many HIV/AIDS confidentially laws permit the release of test results directly to the patient
who was tested. These HIV/AIDS-specific provisions must be read along with clinical