Releasing Clinical Laboratory Test Results: Preliminary Report on ...
[…] State Name General Medical Record Access Laws* Clinical Laboratory Licensing
Laws‡
New Jersey N/A The patient may request a copyof such reports [of laboratory examinations]. N.J. Admin. Code § 8:44-2.7(i)(3) (2008).
New Mexico N/A N/A
New York N/A Reports shall not be issued to the patients concerned except with the written consent of the physician or other authorized person, except that information concerning blood type and Rh factor may be provided to the individual whose blood was tested without the consent of the individual’s physician. N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 10, § 58-1.8 (2008).
North Carolina N/A N/A
North Dakota Upon the request for medical records with the signed authorization of the patient, the health care provider shall provide medical records [at a copying charge]. N.D. Cent. Code § 23-12-14 (2008). “‘[H]ealth care provider’ means a licensed individual or licensed facility providing health care services.” N.D. Cent. Code § 23-12-14(1) (2008).
N/A
Northern Mariana Islands
N/A N/A
Ohio N/A N/A