Reinventing the Government Corporation · government departments have changed only infrequently,...
[…] Approximately one-fifth of the FGCs in existence 5 benefit fromspecialized lending powers coupled with an explicit or implicit federalguarantee which allows them to provide subsidized credit to, or forthe use of, a target group. These FGCs, collectively known as Govern-

    51. E.g., the Rural Telephone Bank, 7 U.S.C. §§ 941-50b (1988); the Export-Import Bankof the United States, 12 U.S.C. § 635(a)(1) (1988 & Supp. V 1993) ("There is created a corpora-tion with the name Export-Import Bank of the United States, which shall be an agency of theUnited States of America."); the Inter-American Foundation, 22 U.S.C. § 290f(a) (1988)("There is created as an agency of the United States of America a body corporate to be known asInter-American Foundation.").