REGULATORY FRAMEWORK SUPPORTING€¦  · Web viewNature of utility and road infrastructure that...
[…] Issues concerning the visual effects of the proposal on shoreland, landscapes, recreational resources, and/or public roads and lands.

Issues concerning the effects of the proposal on resource values identified as significant or outstanding in the Wildland Lakes Assessment.

Issues concerning vegetation clearing.

REGULATORY/LEGAL CRITERIA AND CLUP REFERENCESThe regulatory/legal criteria and CLUP references that may relate to these potential issues include, but are not necessarily limited to, the following:

12 M.R.S.A. § 685-A (8-A)See also Section 10.08,A of the Commission’s Land Use Districts and StandardsA. “The proposed land use district is consistent with the ...comprehensive land use plan and the purpose, intent and

provisions of this chapter...”B. “The proposed land use district ... has no undue adverse impact on existing uses or resources...”

Section 10.23,H (P-RP Subdistrict Criteria for Review)6c. “The plan conforms with the Commission’s Comprehensive Land Use Plan” (see below)6e.