REGULATORY FRAMEWORK SUPPORTING€¦  · Web viewNature of utility and road infrastructure that...
[…] Issues concerning the community fund. Issues concerning the effects of the proposal on service provision by municipal governments (including the service

center communities of Greenville and Jackman and/or other organized towns proximate to the plan area), county government, and/or state government.

REGULATORY/LEGAL CRITERIA AND CLUP REFERENCESThe regulatory/legal criteria and CLUP references that may relate to these potential issues include, but are not necessarily limited to, the following:

12 M.R.S.A. § 685-A (8-A)See also Section 10.08,A of the Commission’s Land Use Districts and StandardsA. “The proposed land use district is consistent with the ...comprehensive land use plan and the purpose, intent and

provisions of this chapter...”B. “The proposed land use district ... has no undue adverse impact on existing uses or resources...”B. “The proposed land use district satisfies a demonstrated need in the community or area…”

Section 10.23,H (P-RP Subdistrict Criteria for Review)6c.