REGULATORY FRAMEWORK SUPPORTING€¦  · Web viewNature of utility and road infrastructure that...
[…] Issues concerning the proposed conservation easement holders’ consistency with the Commission’s Guidelines for the

Selection of Easement Holders. Issues concerning the consistency of proposed conservation easements with the Commission’s model easement. Issues concerning monitoring and enforcement of conservation easements, and associated costs.

REGULATORY/LEGAL CRITERIA AND CLUP REFERENCESThe regulatory/legal criteria and CLUP references that may relate to these potential issues include, but are not necessarily limited to, the following:

12 M.R.S.A. § 685-A (8-A)See also Section 10.08,A of the Commission’s Land Use Districts and StandardsA. “The proposed land use district is consistent with the ...comprehensive land use plan and the purpose, intent and

provisions of this chapter...”B. “The proposed land use district ... has no undue adverse impact on existing uses or resources...”

Section 10.23,H (P-RP Subdistrict Criteria for Review)6c. “The plan conforms with the Commission’s Comprehensive Land Use Plan” (see below)6d.