Regulatory Best Practices to Make Louisiana Coastal...
[…] surrounded by lots with existing structures constructed below the base flood level,” 84
but
only if there is “(1) a showing of good and sufficient cause, (2) a determination that
failure to grant the variance could result in exceptional hardship to the applicant, and (3)
a determination that the granting of a variance will not result in increased flood heights,
78
St. Tammany Parish Ordinance Sec. 7-023.00. 79
44 C.F.R. § 59.24(b). 80
St. Tammany Parish Ordinance Sec. 7-024.00. 81 44 C.F.R. § 60.6(a). 82 Id. 83
Id. 84
Id. at §60.6(a)(2).
Page 16 of 21
additional threats to public safety, extraordinary public expense, create nuisances, cause
fraud on or victimization on the public, or conflict with existing local laws or
ordinances.”85
Additionally, “variances can only be issued upon a determination that the variance
is the minimum necessary, considering the flood hazard.”86
Local governments need to
keep diligent records on the special circumstances that exist when each variance is issued,
and they need to keep records that the 3-part FEMA test has been conducted before
issuing a variance. These records must be submitted to FEMA in its annual or biennial