Regulation of Insurance Conracts in Korea
[…] The other opinionexcludes ignorance of material facts from the range of gross negligence, unlessthe representative is ignorant of facts that he should clearly have known duringthe ordinary course of business." 5 Thus, the key objective condition ofmisrepresentation or non-disclosure is material facts.

Legal remedies for misrepresentation are justified by the materiality ofcertain facts to the orderly conclusion of insurance contracts. If a fact is thought

110. United Kingdom Marine Insurance Act, supra note 61, art. 18(2). With respect to the materiality ofrepresentation, Article 3105 of the New York State Insurance Law stipulates "No misrepresentation shall bedeemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by theinsurer to make such contract." N.Y. INS. LAW § 3105(b).