REGULAR MEETING March 3, 2015 - Lewis County BOL/March... · REGULAR MEETING March 3, 2015 The...
[…] Roll Call: All

Section 3. That this Resolution shall take effect immediately.

Moved by Legislator Dolhof , seconded by Legislator Moser , and adopted.

RESOLUTION NO. 100 - 2015 RESOLUTION URGING ADOPTION OF

NYS ASSEMBLY BILL NO. A01951: "AN ACT TO AMEND THE VEHICLE AND TRAFFIC LAW, IN RELATION TO THE

DEFINITION OF AN ALL TERRAIN VEHICLE OR ATV"

Introduced by Legislator Michael A. Tabolt, Chairman of the Board.

WHEREAS, Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 2281 currently defines an "all terrain vehicle" or "ATV" as any "self-propelled vehicle which is manufactured for sale for operation primarily on off-highway trails or off-highway competitions and only incidentally operated on public highways providing that such vehicle does not exceed seventy inches in width, or one thousand pounds dry weight;" and

WHEREAS, Assembly Bill No. 01951 has been introduced by Assemblyman William Magee and Co-sponsored by Assemblymen Blankenbush, Barclay, Tenney, Gunther, Crouch and Roberts; and