REGULAR MEETING March 3, 2015 - Lewis County BOL/March... · REGULAR MEETING March 3, 2015 The...
[…] Section 3. That the within resolution shall take effect immediately. Moved by Legislator Brennan , seconded by Legislator Dolhof , and adopted.

RESOLUTION NO. 101 - 2015 RESOLUTION URGING ADOPTION OF

NYS SENATE BILL NO. S1792A "AN ACT TO AMEND THE VEHICLE AND TRAFFIC LAW, IN RELATION TO THE

DEFINITION OF AN ALL TERRAIN VEHICLE OR ATV"

Introduced by Legislator Michael A. Tabolt, Chairman of the Board.

WHEREAS, Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 2281 currently defines an "all terrain vehicle" or "ATV" as any "self-propelled vehicle which is manufactured for sale for operation primarily on off-highway trails or off-highway competitions and only incidentally operated on public highways providing that such vehicle does not exceed seventy inches in width, or one thousand pounds dry weight;" and

WHEREAS, Senate Bill No. 1792A has been introduced by Senator Patricia Ritchie and Co-sponsored by Senators Bonacic, Funke, Gallivan, Griffo, Larkin, Little, Marchione, O’Mara, Seward and Young; and