Reforming Recidivism: Making Prison Practical Through HELP
[…] Inmates fighting against addiction should know that enrolling in a substance abuse treatment program will not expose them to

101. See generally TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.07 (West 2019) (explaining the structure of the writ as it applies to crafting a legal argument).

102. See, e.g., Banks v. Gonzales, 496 F. Supp. 2d 146, 149 (D.D.C. 2007) (dismissing petitioner’s amended petition because it did not clearly articulate a factual basis for relief).

103. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1) (2018). 104. 26 U.S.C. § 51 (2018). 105. See 26 U.S.C. § 51(d)(4)(B) (2018) (defining a qualified ex-felon under WOTC as a

person with a felony conviction and who is hired “not more than one year after the last date on which such individual was so convicted or was released from prison”).

17

Copperud: Reforming Recidivism

Published by Digital Commons at St. Mary's University, 2019

164 THE SCHOLAR [Vol. 21:147

discrimination by employers.