Reforming Recidivism: Making Prison Practical Through HELP
[…] 71. Seamone, supra note 70 (“They are almost always self-taught or trained by experienced jailhouse lawyers while in prison.”).

72. Compare TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 81.102(a) (West 2019) (“[A] person may not practice law in this state unless the person is a member of the state bar.”), with Johnson v. Avery, 393 U.S. 483, 487 (1969) (“If such prisoners cannot have the assistance of a ‘Jail-House lawyer,’ their possibly valid constitutional claims will never be heard in any court.”).

73. Abel, supra note 8. 74. Id. at 1179-80. 75. Id. at 1181-82. 76. Id. at 1211-15.

12