Reforming Recidivism: Making Prison Practical Through HELP
[…] B. Remedying the Past

Unbeknown to many inmates, the legal system offers a plethora of remedies to convictions. For example; appeals, discretionary reviews, nunc pro tuncs, writs of habeas corpus, and other statutory and constitutional rights. Without a lawyer or substantial legal knowledge, remedies may go unredeemed.

One of the most prominent methods of remedy is a writ of habeas corpus. Guaranteed by both the Texas and United States Constitution, an

88. See, e.g., TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 15.019 (West 2019) (noting which county to file a claim for an action that occurred in a facility “operated by or under contract with the Texas Department of Criminal Justice”).

89. Brooks, supra note 16, at 738. 90. See id. at 724-25 (discussing the value of teaching inmates the ability to challenge laws). 91. See id. at 726 (advocating the use of mock trials and role playing to help open inmates’