Reducing Delay to Promote Civil Rights: How …...2018/06/05  · Protected Group / Status - Federal...
[…] 15

Administrative judges at the EEOC not only render decisions about the merits (or lack

thereof) of any given complaint, but also develop the hearing record as part of the overall EEO process.29 As part of developing the record, administrative judges must ensure that all the necessary evidence is appropriately entered into evidence. In doing so, they must rule on the legality of various substantive and procedural motions and pleadings submitted by both parties throughout the course of a proceeding.

29 See 29 C.F.R. §1614.109(a), stating, “Upon appointment, the Administrative judge shall assume full responsibility for the adjudication of the complaint, including overseeing the development of the record.”

Page 16: Reducing Delay to Promote Civil Rights: How …...2018/06/05  · Protected Group / Status - Federal legislation prohibits employers (including federal agencies) from discriminating

16

III. Methodology