Redistricting Law 2010 - Nonprofit Vote€¦ · Chapter 9, “Redistricting Local Governments,”...
[…] The court cases involving the 1990 census were finally resolved by the U.S. Supreme Court when itupheld the secretary of commerce’s 1991 decision in Wisconsin v. City of New York in 1996. The Court54

    http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=US&vol=000&invol=U10208http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/13/141.htmlhttp://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/13/195.html

  • The Census 15

    55 525 U.S. 316 (1999).

    13 U.S.C. 56 § 195 provides: “Except for the determination of population for purposes ofapportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States, the Secretary shall, if heconsiders it feasible, authorize the use of the statistical method known as ‘sampling’ in carrying out theprovisions of this title.”

    Recommendation Concerning the Methodology to be Used in Producing the Tabulations of57

    Populations Reported to States and Localities Pursuant to 13 U.S.C. § 141 (c) (March 1, 2001).

    58 536 U.S. 452 (2002).

    National Conference of State Legislatures