Redistricting Law 2010 - Nonprofit Vote€¦ · Chapter 9, “Redistricting Local Governments,”...
[…] Baldrige, 455 U.S. 939 (1982).52

    653 F.2d 732 (2nd Cir. 1981), cert. denied sub nom. Carey v. Baldrige, 455 U.S. 999 (1982).53

    54 517 U.S. 1 (1996).

    National Conference of State Legislatures

    as compared to 12.2 percent. Non-Hispanic Whites were overcounted by 1.13 percent as compared toan undercount of 0.7 percent in 1990. 51

    To lessen the impact of the undercounting, at various times the Census Bureau and others haveadvocated the use of “statistical sampling” to improve the accuracy of the census. Two references tosampling in Title 13 appear to be in conflict. Section 141(a) directs the secretary of commerce to takethe decennial census “in such form and content as he may determine, including the use of samplingprocedures and special surveys.” Section 195, however, directs the secretary to use sampling methodsin fulfilling his duties under Title 13, “[e]xcept for the determination of population for purposes ofapportionment of Representatives in Congress among the several States.”