RECORDING REQUESTED BY AND WHEN RECORDED MAIL …...1.16 “General Plan” means the General Plan...
[…] 1.34 “Vermont Façade Improvement Program” has the meaning set forth in Section

3.1.3.13.

2. RECITALS OF PREMISES, PURPOSE AND INTENT.

2.1 State Enabling Statute. To strengthen the public planning process, encourage

private participation in comprehensive planning and reduce the economic risk of development,

the Legislature of the State of California adopted the Development Agreement Act which

authorizes any city to enter into binding development agreements establishing certain

development rights in real property with persons having legal or equitable interests in such

property. Section 65864 of the Development Agreement Act expressly provides as follows:

“The Legislature finds and declares that:

“(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development

projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of

housing and other development to the consumer, and discourage

investment in and a commitment to comprehensive planning which

would make maximum efficient utilization of resources at the least

economic cost to the public.

(b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project

that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with

the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and

regulations, and subject to conditions of approval will strengthen

the public planning process, encourage private participation in

comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic cost of

development.”

Notwithstanding the foregoing, to ensure that the City remains responsive and accountable to its

residents while pursuing the benefits of development agreements contemplated by the

Legislature, the City: (1) accepts restraints on its police powers contained in development