RECORDER - law.com CALIFORNIA DAILY OPINION SERVICE Octobe 30 2018 10387SummARIES SUMMARIES Criminal...
[…] This is because in order to comply with NEPA, the agency must “articulate, publicly and in detail, the reasons for and likely effects of those management decisions, and . . . al-low public comment on that articulation.” Kern, 284 F.3d at 1073.

October 30, 2018 CALIFORNIA DAILY OPINION SERVICE NINth CIRCuIt COuRt OF APPEAL 10397

Alternatively, where an agency merely incorporates mate-rial “by reference,” without impeding agency and public re-view of the action, the agency is not improperly tiering. See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.21 (“Agencies shall incorporate material into an environmental impact statement by reference when the effect will be to cut down on bulk without impeding agency and public review of the action.”); California ex rel. Imperial Cty. Air Pollution Control Dist. v. U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, 767 F.3d 781, 792–93 (9th Cir. 2014). Ultimately, when reviewing for NEPA compliance, we look to whether the agency performed the NEPA analysis on the subject ac-tion. See Muckleshoot Indian Tribe v.