RECORDER - law.com CALIFORNIA DAILY OPINION SERVICE Octobe 30 2018 10387SummARIES SUMMARIES Criminal...
[…] If the Forest Service thinks any provision of the 1986 HNF Plan is no longer relevant, the agency should propose amendments to the HNF Plan al-

tering its standards, in a process complying with NEPA and NFMA, rather than discount its importance in environmen-tal compliance documents.”). In any event, a guideline does not impose a mandatory constraint on project planning and activity in the way a standard does. See 36 C.F.R. § 219.7(e)(1)(iii)–(iv). Accordingly, we conclude that the switch from MPC 5.2 to MPC 5.1, which resulted in the loss of a binding standard under the existing Forest Plan, constitutes a viola-tion of the NFMA. See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i) (“Resource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments for the use and occupancy of National Forest System lands shall be consis-tent with the land management plans.”). The Forest Service’s failure to articulate a rational explanation for deviation from the Plan’s standard and from agency regulations that require consistency with the Plan was arbitrary and capricious.