RECORDER - law.com CALIFORNIA DAILY OPINION SERVICE Octobe 30 2018 10387SummARIES SUMMARIES Criminal...
[…] Consistency un-der agency regulations depends upon the component type. The Forest Service must strictly comply with a forest plan’s “standards,” which are considered binding limitations, but it may deviate from the forest plan’s “guidelines,” so long as the rationale for deviation is documented.

B. NEPA

“NEPA is a procedural statute that requires the federal government to carefully consider the impacts of and alter-natives to major environmental decisions.” Weldon, 697 F.3d at 1051. “The National Environmental Policy Act has twin

1. Our original opinion cited to 36 C.F.R. § 219.15. However, be-cause the Payette National Forest Plan was adopted pursuant to the 1982 regulations, the newer regulations, promulgated in 2012, are in-applicable. 36 C.F.R. § 219.17(c) (“None of the requirements of this part apply to projects or activities on units with plans developed or revised under a prior planning rule until the plan is revised under this part.”).

aims. First, it places upon [a federal] agency the obligation to consider every significant aspect of the environmental im-pact of a proposed action.