reconsideration of the orders denying Axon s motions for ...
[…] an order requiring the respondent “to cease and desist,” id. § 45(b), which can later be
enforced in federal court, id. § 45(l ); see also id. § 57b(a)(2).
The initial stages of an administrative proceeding are typically assigned to an
ALJ. The ALJ conducts prehearing proceedings—including holding conferences,
receiving legal briefs and motions, and overseeing discovery, see 16 C.F.R. §§ 3.21-
3.22, 3.31—and holds an evidentiary hearing, id. § 3.41. After the hearing, the ALJ
issues an initial decision, id. § 3.51, which the respondent may appeal as of right to the
FTC, id. § 3.52. Even if a respondent does not file an affirmative appeal, the FTC
may still review the ALJ’s initial decision sua sponte. Id. § 3.53.1
The FTC reviews an ALJ’s initial decision de novo, 5 U.S.C. § 557(b); 16 C.F.R.
§ 3.54(a), and it may “adopt, modify, or set aside the findings, conclusions, and rule or
order contained in the initial decision.” 16 C.F.R. § 3.54(b). If the FTC issues a
cease-and-desist order, that order generally becomes final sixty days after the
respondent is served with the order. 15 U.S.C. § 45(g)(1). If, however, an order
requires a respondent to divest itself of stock, other share capital, or assets, then it