RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION File Name: …...wear-and-tear would cause tiny pieces—so tiny they...
[…] Nos. 19-3993/4249 Linneman, et al. v. Vita-Mix Corp., et al. Page 9

fees was “attributable to” an award of coupons to the extent that the coupons made up a

percentage of the overall recovery (the second view of causation discussed above). See id. at

1184–85. The court offered this “simple hypothetical” to support its conclusion: if a settlement

provided only coupon relief, then (the court thought) all of the attorney’s fees must be

“attributable to” coupons because there was nothing else in the settlement. Id. at 1182.

The problem, again, is that this reasoning runs headfirst into § 1712(b)(1), which

provides for use of the lodestar method if “a portion of the recovery of the coupons is not used to

determine the attorney’s fee.” The Ninth Circuit never explained how “a portion of the recovery

of the coupons” could ever not be “used to determine the attorney’s fee” under its reading of the

statute. See In re HP Inkjet, 716 F.3d at 1183–84. And in failing to do so, the court disregarded