RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION File Name: …...wear-and-tear would cause tiny pieces—so tiny they...
[…] Nos. 19-3993/4249 Linneman, et al. v. Vita-Mix Corp., et al. Page 7

Fortunately, we need not pick a theory out of a hat because Congress has already picked

one for us—as shown by subsection (b). That subsection provides that, “[i]f a proposed

settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons to class members, and a portion

of the recovery of the coupons is not used to determine the attorney’s fee to be paid to class

counsel, any attorney’s fee award shall be based upon the amount of time class counsel

reasonably expended working on the action.” 28 U.S.C. § 1712(b)(1) (emphasis added). This

provision makes two things clear: (1) that a district court might not “use[]” a portion of a coupon

award “to determine the attorney’s fee,” and (2) that in such cases the court should determine the

fee “based upon the amount of time class counsel reasonably expended working on the action”

(i.e., the lodestar method). See In re Sw. Airlines Voucher Litig., 799 F.3d 701, 709 (7th Cir.

2015). And that tells us that the phrase “attributable to” must carry the third and

narrowest understanding of causation. Otherwise, the provisions of § 1712 would conflict: