RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION … · Wallace shifted into this group, in part, because of a...
[…] Supreme Court. Ragsdale, 535 U.S. at 90. Under 29 C.F.R. § 825.305, an employee still must

prove that an employer’s actions caused her harm before she can recover. Therefore, § 825.305

does not conflict with the statute, and the magistrate judge was correct to refer to the regulation

in rejecting FedEx’s Rule 50(b) motion.

Third, requiring an employer to provide an employee with individualized notice

regarding the consequences of not completing the certification process does not conflict with 29

U.S.C. § 2619. In relevant part, § 2619(a) states: “Each employer shall post and keep posted, in

conspicuous places on the premises of the employer where notices to employees and applicants

for employment are customarily posted, a notice . . . setting forth excerpts from, or summaries of,

the pertinent provisions of this subchapter and information pertaining to the filing of a charge.”

Without citations to precedent, FedEx argues that this provision is exclusive and that the

Secretary cannot prescribe additional notice requirements. Second Br. at 30–31. The lack of

support for this argument is telling. Again, the FMLA grants the Secretary broad powers to