RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION Pursuant to Sixth ... · Rather than responding with...
[…] Appellant’s Supp. Reply Br. at 1 (Feb. 9, 2007) (citations omitted).

    In one sense, then, we are back to the beginning and the issue before us is generally thesame: Section 1111(b) empowers the federal courts to impose punishment for murders committed“[w]ithin the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States”; Section 7(3) definesthat “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction” as including “lands reserved or acquired for theuse of the United States, and under the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof”; andconsequently, the question to be answered is whether the Manistee National Forest is under federaljurisdiction.