RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION Pursuant to Sixth ... · Rather than responding with...
[…] United States v. Gibson, 881 F.2d 318, 321 (6th Cir. 1989) (citing Radin v. UnitedStates, 189 F. 568, 571-72 (2d Cir. 1911); Thomas v. United States, 156 F. 897, 900-01 (8th Cir.1907)); accord Cotton v. United States, 52 U.S. 229, 231 (1850) (explaining that offenses againstthe United States are those which are defined by congressional statute); United States v. Gill, 204F.2d 740, 742 (7th Cir. 1953) (reasoning that Congress, when enacting Title 18, meant “crimesagainst the United States” to mean “offenses which Congress had defined and for which Congresshad fixed a penalty”); cf. 18 U.S.C. § 3231 (“The district courts of the United States shall haveoriginal jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of all offenses against the laws of theUnited States.”); 28 U.S.C. § 547(1) (“each United States attorney, within his district, shall - -prosecute for all offenses against the United States”); U.S. Const., Art. II, § 2, cl. 1 (the Presidenthas the “Power to grant Reprieves and Pardons for Offenses against the United States”).