RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION Pursuant to Sixth ... · Rather than responding with...
[…] “[I]t follows,in accordance with familiar principles applicable to grants, that . . . [a]cceptance may be presumedin the absence of evidence of a contrary intent,” Silas Mason, 302 U.S. at 207, because the grant ofjurisdiction “conferred a benefit” on the federal government, Ft. Leavenworth R.R., 114 U.S. at 528.Under this pre-1940 presumption-of-acceptance approach, the federal government acceptedjurisdiction when it acquired the parcel in 1939 and no further affirmation was necessary.8

  • Nos. 02-1386/1461/1570 United States v. Gabrion, et al. Page 9

    9 Section 255 was renumbered as 40 U.S.C. § 3112, effective Aug. 21, 2002, and this particular provisionrestated as § 3112(c): “Presumption. It is conclusively presumed that jurisdiction has not been accepted until theGovernment accepts jurisdiction over land as provided in this section.”

    10 Section 255 was originally codified in 1930, pursuant to 46 Stat. 828, ch. 710 (June 28, 1930) (“An Act Toamend section 355 of the Revised Statutes to permit the Attorney General to accept certificates of title in the purchaseof land by the United States in certain cases.”).