RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION Pursuant to Sixth ... · Rather than responding with...
[…] Unless and until the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafter to beacquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted.

    Act Feb. 1, 1940, 54 Stat. 19, ch. 18. Congress amended § 255 again in October 1940, but did not alter the aboveprovision. See Act Oct. 9, 1940, 54 Stat. 1803, ch. 793. Thus, the pertinent amendment to § 255 was the addition, onFebruary 1, 1940, of the statement: “Unless and until the United States has accepted jurisdiction over lands hereafterto be acquired as aforesaid, it shall be conclusively presumed that no such jurisdiction has been accepted.”

    11 Hankins, 977 F.2d at 398, is cited here for the proposition that another federal court has applied § 255 to anational forest, but the ultimate decision in Hankins is inapposite. In Hankins, the petitioner cited the state cessionstatute, Mo. Rev.