RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION Pursuant to Sixth ... · Rather than responding with...
[…] Between on or about June 3, 1997, and on or about July 5, 1997, in theCounty of Newaygo, in the Southern Division of the Western District of Michigan,Marvin Charles Gabrion II did, after deliberation, premeditation and maliceaforethought, willfully kill Rachel Timmerman within the special maritime andterritorial jurisdiction of the United States by drowning her in Oxford Lake, whichlies within the Manistee National Forest. 18 U.S.C. § 1111 18 U.S.C. § 7

    Indictment, Case No. 1:99-CR-76 (W.D. Mich. June 3, 1999).2 The first statute cited in theindictment, the federal murder statute, provides in pertinent part:

    (a) Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought.Every murder perpetrated by poison, lying in wait, or any other kind of willful,deliberate, malicious, and premeditated killing . . . is murder in the first degree.

    . . .

    (b) Within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States,[w]hoever is guilty of murder in the first degree shall be punished by death or byimprisonment for life[.]

    18 U.S.C. § 1111. Congress has defined the “special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of theUnited States” to include “[a]ny lands reserved or acquired for the use of the United States, andunder the exclusive or concurrent jurisdiction thereof.” 18 U.S.C. § 7(3).

    Following a six-day trial, a jury convicted Gabrion as charged and the district courtsentenced him to death.