RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION Pursuant to … · RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION...
[…] 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A). The Supreme Court has held that the definition of “felony

drug offense” in 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) controls as the “exclusive[]” definition for

purposes of § 841(b)(1)(A). Burgess v. United States, 553 U.S. 124, 127 (2008).

Although the Burgess Court decided this issue in reference to the twenty-year

mandatory-minimum provision, § 841(b)(1)(A) uses the same language in both the

twenty-year and the life-term mandatory-minimum provisions. See id. (rejecting

argument that sentencing courts should defer to state-law crime definitions). Under

§ 802(44), “[t]he term ‘felony drug offense’ means an offense that is punishable by

imprisonment for more than one year under any law of the United States or of a State or

foreign country that prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana,

anabolic steroids, or depressant or stimulant substances.” 21 U.S.C. § 802. This circuit

used § 802(44) to define “felony drug offense” in § 841(b)(1) for purposes of the

mandatory life term even before the Supreme Court decided Burgess.10 United States

v. Spikes, 158 F.3d 913, 931–32 (6th Cir. 1998), cert. denied, 525 U.S. 1086 (1999); id.