RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION Pursuant to … · RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION...
[…] was obtained. Here, according to the PSR, Graham “was initially arrested and charged

as a juvenile, [but] he was prosecuted and sentenced as an adult.” PSR ¶ 44. He was

indicted by a grand jury on four counts of Aggravated Trafficking under Ohio law, a

felony. He pleaded guilty to two counts of an amended charge of “Trafficking-Sale,”

a fourth-degree felony, in the Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas, and he was

sentenced to one year of confinement for each count. Id. Graham’s 1995 conviction

thus meets the definition of a “felony drug offense” under § 802(44), “an offense that is

punishable by imprisonment for more than one year under any law . . . of a State . . . that

prohibits or restricts conduct relating to narcotic drugs, marihuana, anabolic steroids, or

depressant or stimulant substances.”12 21 U.S.C. § 802. Contrary to Graham’s

argument, we are bound to utilize the definition in § 802(44) as the exclusive definition

for “felony drug offense” in § 841. Burgess, 553 U.S. at 127, 132–33. Moreover, the