RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION Pursuant to … · RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION...
[…] Id. at 1301. Furthermore, because the defendant“was convicted as an adult,” the potential different treatment between states in unsealing juvenile recordswas irrelevant. Id. at 1301. The Tenth Circuit had previously rejected a defendant’s ability to contest thevalidity of a triggering prior felony drug offense used for a mandatory life term under the plain languageof § 851—disallowing any collateral attack on the validity of a prior conviction “‘which occurred morethan five years before the date of the information alleging such prior conviction’”—even though thedefendant argued that the prior conviction “was presumptively invalid because he was a juvenile at thetime of the crime and the conviction.” United States v. Green, 175 F.3d 822, 834–35 & n.7 (10th Cir.)(quoting 21 U.S.C. § 851(e)), cert. denied, 528 U.S. 852 (1999).