RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION Pursuant to … · RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION...
[…] SeeUnited States v. Lockett, 359 F. App’x 598, 602–03 (6th Cir. 2009) (unpublished opinion) (defining§ 841(b)(1)(B)); United States v. Young, 347 F. App’x 182, 189–90 (6th Cir. 2009) (unpublished opinion)(defining § 841(b)(1)(A)).

held that “unconstitutional enhancements of sentences” affect substantial rights. United

States v. Milan, 398 F.3d 445, 452 (6th Cir. 2005).

We address the statutory challenge first, and we conclude that the statutory

language supported the district court’s ability to count Graham’s juvenile-age conviction

as a § 841(b)(1)(A)(iii) prior conviction. Section 841(b) provides in relevant part:

If any person commits a violation of this subparagraph . . . after two ormore prior convictions for a felony drug offense have become final, suchperson shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of life imprisonmentwithout release and fined in accordance with the preceding sentence.

21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A). The Supreme Court has held that the definition of “felony

drug offense” in 21 U.S.C. § 802(44) controls as the “exclusive[]” definition for

purposes of § 841(b)(1)(A). Burgess v. United States, 553 U.S. 124, 127 (2008).