RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION Pursuant to … · RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION...
[…] United Statesv. Sampson, 385 F.3d 183, 194–95 (2d Cir. 2004), cert. denied, 544 U.S. 924 (2005); United States v.Acosta, 287 F.3d 1034, 1036–38 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 537 U.S. 926 (2002). In each case, the courtseemed more influenced by the fact that the defendant was a repeat offender than by the fact that the priorconviction was for an offense committed while a juvenile. The Second Circuit noted that youthful-offender convictions have become “final,” and that, consistent with the definition of “felony drug offense”in § 802(44), the defendant at issue was “[i] tried and convicted [ii] in an adult court [iii] of adult drug‘offense[s] . . . [iv] punishable by imprisonment for more than one year[]’; [v] he served his sentence inan adult institution; and [vi] no avenue for direct appeal exists.” Sampson, 385 F.3d at 194–95 (quoting21 U.S.C. § 802(44)) (alterations in original).