RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION Pursuant to …Nos. 10-4481; 11-3059/3060 Hunter v. Hamilton...
[…] Before us are the following consolidated appeals: (1) intervenor-appellant

Williams’s appeal of the district court’s November 22, 2010 order granting a preliminary

injunction ordering the Board “to investigate whether provisional ballots cast in the

correct polling location but wrong precinct were improperly cast because of poll worker

Case: 1:10-cv-00820-SJD Doc #: 50 Filed: 01/28/11 Page: 2 of 47 PAGEID #: 1452

Page 3: RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION Pursuant to …Nos. 10-4481; 11-3059/3060 Hunter v. Hamilton County Board of Elections, et al. Page 3 2 See also OHIO REV.CODE ANN. §§ 3505.183(B)(3)(b)

Nos. 10-4481; 11-3059/3060 Hunter v. Hamilton County Board ofElections, et al.

Page 3

2See also OHIO REV. CODE ANN. §§ 3505.183(B)(3)(b) (requiring, in the converse, that the Boardfind that the individual is eligible “to cast a ballot in the precinct and for the election in which theindividual cast the provisional ballot” to open the envelope and count the ballot); 3503.01(A) (“Everycitizen . . . may vote at all elections in the precinct in which the citizen resides.”); 3599.12(A)(1) (“Noperson shall . . . vote . . . in a precinct in which that person is not a legally