RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION … FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION ... who is African-American....
[…] of such individual’s . . . race.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a). Here, Plaintiffs are not members

of the protected class but claim they were discriminated against because they were

friends with and spoke out on behalf of their African-American co-workers. Title VII

forbids discrimination on the basis of association with or advocacy for a protected party.

See Tetro v. Elliott Popham Pontiac, Oldsmobile, Buick, & GMC Trucks, Inc., 173 F.3d

988, 994 (6th Cir. 1999) (association); Johnson v. Univ. of Cincinnati, 215 F.3d 561, 575

(6th Cir. 2000) (advocacy). Plaintiffs also bring claims under § 1981, which guarantees

that “[a]ll persons . . . shall have the same right in every State and Territory to make and

enforce contracts . . . as is enjoyed by white citizens, and shall be subject to like

punishment, pains, penalties, taxes, licenses, and exactions of every kind, and to no

other.” 42 U.S.C. § 1981. Section 1981 also prohibits discrimination based on

association with or advocacy for non-whites, and we review § 1981 claims under the

same standard as Title VII claims. See Johnson, 215 F.3d at 573 n.5, 574-75.

a. Discrimination based on association