Recommendations of the Governor’s Task Force on ......Oct 20, 2015 · Moran, as an...
[…] Subsequently, seek out or develop free CME courses that offer opioid and addiction
education.
This builds upon previous Task Force discussion and a referred recommendation from
Storage and Disposal to provide education for prescribers on prescribing methods designed
to limit excess quantities of dispensed medications.
Additional Action Required: Potential legislation; stakeholder input; no budget needs
projected.
*Recommendation of the Education Workgroup
E. Develop individual prescriber feedback reports that describe actual prescribing
practices.
Code of Virginia § 54.1-2523 permits the PMP to send reports to prescribers on
“[i]nformation relating to prescriptions for covered substances issued by [the] prescriber,
which have been dispensed and reported to the [PMP].”
Examples of initial prescriber feedback reports include advising each prescriber of the
number of patients the prescriber has who are receiving opioid prescriptions, who are on
concomitant therapy, who are receiving a specified level of MEDD or who meet other
indicators.
21