Recent Cases Addressing Rule 1.6 Confidentiality … Ethics of Lawyer-Client Fallout Recent Cases...
[…] Therefore, given that courts have recognized retaliatory discharge actions in order to protect the public interest, this potentially severe limitation strikes us as a curious, if not largely ineffective, measure to achieve that goal.” 78 S.W. 3d at 863.

Page 42: Recent Cases Addressing Rule 1.6 Confidentiality … Ethics of Lawyer-Client Fallout Recent Cases Addressing Rule 1.6 Confidentiality Issues: Frank Cialone Shartsis Friese LLP San

30

689586 v3 Copyright John M. Barkett 2013

attempt to comply with the requirement of section 448.102(1), Florida Statutes (2003) that the

employee, “in writing,” bring an “activity, policy, or practice to the attention of a supervisor

or the employer.”

Id. at 608. As noted above, the court of appeal reversed an order disqualifying Rosenfeldt: “Here,

Alexander’s disclosure of matters to Rosenfeldt and the September 8th letter were reasonably necessary to her