Recent Cases Addressing Rule 1.6 Confidentiality … Ethics of Lawyer-Client Fallout Recent Cases...
[…] Kidwell v. Sybaritic, Inc., 784 N.W.2d 220 (Minn. 2010).40

Federal Case Law: Allowing Lawyers to Use Confidential Information to Advance Claims With Appropriate Protective Measures on Disclosure

Beyond those federal court decisions already discussed, there are other decisions of note that add to the

complexity of the topic of lawyer self-defense.

Kachmar v. SunGard Data Systems, Inc., 109 F.3d 173 (3d Cir. 1997) was a Title VII action for retaliatory

discharge and sex discrimination brought a former in-house counsel. The district court had dismissed the

38 Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subdiv. 1(1) provides: “An employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, otherwise discriminate

against, or penalize an employee … because: (1) the employee … in good faith, reports a violation or suspected violation of any federal or state law or rule adopted pursuant to law to an employer or to any governmental body or law enforcement official.”

39 The court explained that he was “the company’s general counsel, a position typically (though not always) vested with overall responsibility for all legal matters.”