RECENT CASE AND RULE DEVELOPMENTS IN CONSUMER … · 1 RECENT CASE AND RULE DEVELOPMENTS IN...
[…] Core

proceedings are those that would only arise out of a bankruptcy case. Here, the debtors’ adversary claims did

not arise under or in, but were only related to the bankruptcy.

75. 28 U.S.C. §§ 3201(a), 3201(c). Judgment lien held by U.S. Government valid for 20 years and renewable

for an additional 20 years. United States v LaRosa, 2017 WL 4418418 (D. Md. 2017)(Slip Copy)(Chasanow,

J.). Federal Government obtained a judgment which was a lien against the defendants’ real property. Pursuant

to Section 3201(a), 28 U.S.C., it filed a motion to renew the judgment lien. Section 3201(1) provides that the

judgment in this case, when appropriately filed, “create[d] a lien on all real property of” Defendants. The lien is

effective for 20 years and can be renewed for “one additional period of 20 years” if the “the notice of renewal is

filed before the expiration of the 20–year period” and “the court approves the renewal of such lien[.]”

Defendants’ argument of laches failed as against statutory authorization.

76. 37 U.S.C. § 303a(e)(4). Bankruptcy Code is not exclusive statute determining nondischarge-ability of debts.

Ryan v.