RECENT CASE AND RULE DEVELOPMENTS IN CONSUMER … · 1 RECENT CASE AND RULE DEVELOPMENTS IN...
[…] which the service is based.

The court must determine whether the list of non-dischargeable debts set forth in 11 U.S.C. § 523(a) is

exclusive, as argued by the Plaintiff, or whether if it can be supplemented by nonbankruptcy law such as 37

Page 82: RECENT CASE AND RULE DEVELOPMENTS IN CONSUMER … · 1 RECENT CASE AND RULE DEVELOPMENTS IN CONSUMER BANKRUPTCY CASES The Bankruptcy Bar Association for the District of Maryland TWENTY

82

U.S.C. § 303a(e)(4) upon which the Defendant relies. On January 6, 2006, Congress enacted 37 U.S.C. §

303a(e) as part of the National Defense Act for Fiscal Year 2006. The legislative history for this act provides

that its amendments to 37 U.S.C. § 303a “shall apply to any case commenced under title 11, United States

Code, after March 30, 2006.” National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2006, Pub.L. No. 109–163, §

687, 119 Stat. 3136. Significantly, Congress passed this act after the most recent major amendment to the

Bankruptcy Code, the Bankruptcy Abuse Prevention and Consumer Protection Act of 2005. The court is aware