RECEIVED - Turtle Talk · 2017. 12. 19. · Cohen v. Little Six, Inc., 543 N.W.2d 376 (Minn. Ct....
[…] Wisconsin state courts will be the forum for such disputes. Instead,

Wisconsin argues that all of the language that could be considered a waiver

of immunity can be found in state law - a law drafted to apply to private state

citizens, not sovereign governments that possess immunity from suit- and a

law that it does not even contend, as a factual matter, was appended to the

Transfer of Ownership-Forest Crop Law form. This simply cannot be an

"unequivocally clear" waiver by the Tribe.

In its Brief at 18, the State notes that the Section 77.07 of the Forest

Crop Law states that "the department of natural resources shall report to the

attorney general any unpaid severance tax, adding said penalty, and the

attorney general shall thereupon proceed to collect the same with penalty

and interest by suit against the owner and by attachment or other legal

means to enforce the lien." But this section is simply a delegation of

authority by the State Legislature to the Wisconsin Attorney General to

proceed with certain collection efforts. Nothing in this provision states that

the property owner consents to this enforcement or that the property owner