RECEIVED , n 012019 OFFICE OF rHE SECRETA. YOFFICE OF rHE SECRETA. Y ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING File...
[…] is contrary to Article H's vesting of the executive power in the president." Id. at 484.
A. SEC ALJs are protected by multiple layers of tenure.
Under the Administrative Procedures Act ("APA"), 5 U.S.C. § 500 et seq., "[e]ach
agency shall appoint as many administrative law judges as are necessary . . . . " 5 U.S.C. § 3105.
The APA-5 U.S.C. §§ 556, 557-sets forth the ALJs' considerable power and authority, as
have also been delegated by the Commission and incorporated into the securities laws,
regulations, and the SEC's rules of practice. See, e.g., 15 U.S.C. §78d-l; 17 C.F.R. § 200.14; 17
C.F.R. § 200.30-9. Indeed, the SEC's rules and regulations specifically do not limit the powers
provided by the AP A. See 17 C.F .R. § 201.111 ("No provision of these Rules of Practice shall
be construed to limit the powers of the hearing officer provided by the [APA], 5 U.S.C. § 556,
557. ") An ALJ receives a career appointment, not subject to probationary period requirements.
5 C.F.R. § 930.204.
SEC ALJs are protected by multiple layers of tenure. That is, SEC ALJs are protected
from removal except for "good cause" as "established and determined" by the Merit Systems