RECEIVED , n 012019 OFFICE OF rHE SECRETA. YOFFICE OF rHE SECRETA. Y ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING File...
[…] Allstate Ins. Co., 855 F.3d 628, 633 (4th Cir. 2017);
Shofer v. Hack Co., 970 F.2d 1316, 1319 (4th Cir. 1992) ("The commencement of an action in a
clearly inappropriate forum, a court that clearly lacks jurisdiction, will not toll the statute of
limitations."). Because the OIP in this case was defective and did not commence a proceeding in
accordance with the law, it-like its immigration, criminal, and civil analogues-did not toll the
statute of limitations.
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, Bebo respectfully requests that the Court grant her motion for
Summary Disposition.
13 18 U.S.C.A. § 3288 ("Whenever an indictment or information charging a felony is dismissed for any reason after the period prescribed by the applicable statute of limitations has expired, a new indictment may be returned in the appropriate jurisdiction within six calendar months of the date of the dismissal of the indictment .... ").
26
Dated this 28th day of February, 2019.
1000 North Water Street, Suite 1700 Milwaukee, WI 53202 Telephone: 414-298-1000 Facsimile: 414-298-8097
REINHART BOERNER VAN DEUREN S.C. Counsel for Respondent Laurie Bebo
By:8
� Mark A. Cameli
27