RECEIVED by MSC 7/24/2015 5:01:05 PM · 2016. 4. 4. · exemption from real and personal property...
[…] A. THE STATUTORY EXEMPTIONS AND LEGAL PRINCIPLES INVOLVED IN THEIR APPLICATION.

    The Michigan General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq provides a number

    of exemptions, two of which are pertinent to the present case. MCL 211.7o is the charitable

    institution exemption which creates the ad valorem property tax exemption for charitable

    institutions for real and personal property “owned and occupied” by a nonprofit charitable

    institution. MCL 211.7o(1) provides:

    Real or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which that nonprofit charitable institution was incorporated is exempt from the collection of taxes under this act.

    The corollary statute whichddresses personal property of a charitable institution, among

    other institutions, is MCL 211.9 which exempts the following from taxation: