RECEIVED by MSC 2/20/2018 1:30:54 PM...Capital Area District Library v Michigan Open Carry, Inc, 298...
[…] (2) Law enforcement officers conducting official duties within a casino shall, to

the extent practicable, advise the Michigan state police gaming section of their

presence.

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 2/20/2018 1:30:54 PM

Page 34: RECEIVED by MSC 2/20/2018 1:30:54 PM...Capital Area District Library v Michigan Open Carry, Inc, 298 Mich App 220; 826 NW2d 736 ... Liebau v Romeo Community Schools, unpublished opinion

29

(3) Private casino security personnel may carry handcuffs while on duty in a

casino.

Michigan Dept of Treasury, Rule 432.1212 (1998-2000).

Additional regulation of firearms in Michigan may be found in the Michigan Penal Code,

MCL 750.234d, which provides as follows:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a firearm on

the premises of any of the following:

(a) A depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository

financial institution.

(b) A church or other house of religious worship.

(c) A court.

(d) A theatre.

(e) A sports arena.

(f) A day care center.

(g) A hospital.

(h) An establishment licensed under the Michigan liquor control act, [MCL

436.1 to MCL 436.58].

(2) This section does not apply to any of the following:

(a) A person who owns, or is employed by or contracted by, an entity

described in subsection (1) if the possession of that firearm is to provide

security services for that entity.

(b) A peace officer.

(c) A person licensed by this state or another state to carry a concealed

weapon.

(d) A person who possesses a firearm on the premises of an entity described in

subsection (1) if that possession is with the permission of the owner or an

agent of the owner of that entity.

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 2/20/2018 1:30:54 PM

Page 35: RECEIVED by MSC 2/20/2018 1:30:54 PM...Capital Area District Library v Michigan Open Carry, Inc, 298 Mich App 220; 826 NW2d 736 ... Liebau v Romeo Community Schools, unpublished opinion

30

(3) A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by

imprisonment for not more than 90 days or a fine of not more than $100.00, or

both.

MCL 750.234d.

Notwithstanding the exception above which permits an individual who is licensed by the state to

carry a concealed weapon in a court, the Supreme Court has promulgated an administrative order

which prohibits weapons in any courtroom. Administrative Order No 2001-1. The order

specifically acknowledges “[t]he issue of courthouse safety is important not only to the judicial