RECEIVED by MSC 2/20/2018 1:30:54 PM...Capital Area District Library v Michigan Open Carry, Inc, 298...
[…] (open or concealed) within 1,000 feet of school property. 18 USC 922(q)(2)(A). This statute has

an exception if the individual possessing the firearm is licensed to do so by the state.

RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 2/20/2018 1:30:54 PM

Page 33: RECEIVED by MSC 2/20/2018 1:30:54 PM...Capital Area District Library v Michigan Open Carry, Inc, 298 Mich App 220; 826 NW2d 736 ... Liebau v Romeo Community Schools, unpublished opinion

28

The Michigan Penal Code prohibits possession of a weapon (open or concealed) in a

school zone. MCL 750.237a(4). “Weapon free school zone” is defined as “school property and a

vehicle used by a school to transport students to or from school property.” MCL 750.237a(6)(e).

“School property” is defined as “a building, playing field, or property used for school purposes

to impart instruction to children or used for functions and events sponsored by a school, except a

building used primarily for adult education or college extension courses.” MCL 750.237a(6)(c).

This statute also contains an exception if the individual is licensed to carry a concealed weapon.

The Michigan Firearms Act prohibits possession of concealed pistols in: schools (except