RECEIVED by MSC 2/20/2018 1:30:54 PM...Capital Area District Library v Michigan Open Carry, Inc, 298...
[…] III. The Court of Appeals Correctly Held that Ann Arbor Public Schools’ Policies are

Not Preempted

School districts have the authority to prohibit firearms on school property pursuant to

their power and duty under the Revised School Code to provide for the safety and welfare of

students and to educate students. Ann Arbor Public Schools enacted the policies at issue in this

case in order to ensure the safety and welfare of its students. The Court of Appeals correctly held

that Ann Arbor Public Schools’ policies are not preempted.

MCL 123.1102 prohibits local units of government from regulating firearms “except as

otherwise provided by federal law or a law of this state:”

A local unit of government shall not impose special taxation on, enact or enforce

any ordinance or regulation pertaining to, or regulate in any other manner the

ownership, registration, purchase, sale, transfer, transportation, or possession of