RECEIVED, 11/13/2017 05:08:27 PM, Clerk, Supreme … to Fla. Stat. §90.202(5), Petitioners request...
[…] 7069 was titled "[a]n act relating to the best and brightest teachers and principals."3
After being referred by the Education Committee to the Appropriations
Committee on March 14, 2017, the bill became formally known as HB 7069.4 The
bill passed through the Appropriations Committee with only minor amendments.5
2 Florida House of Representatives, CS/HB 7069 Bill History (March 8, 2017),available at http://www.myfloridahouse.gov/Sections/Bills/billsdetail.aspx?BillId=59539.
3 See Exhibit 1 (containing original PCB EDU 17-02 bill text).
4 Fla. H.R. Jour. 357 (Reg. Sess. 2017). Fla. Stat. §90.202 states: "A court may takejudicial notice of the following matters...(5) Official actions of the legislative,executive, and judicial departments of the United States and of any state, territory,or jurisdiction of the United States." Pursuant to Fla. Stat. §90.202(5), Petitionersrequest this Court to take judicial notice of the Journals of the Florida House ofRepresentatives and Senate, and accompanying Florida House and Senate BillAnalysis reports, as official Florida "public records." See English v.