RECEIVED, 11/13/2017 05:08:27 PM, Clerk, Supreme … to Fla. Stat. §90.202(5), Petitioners request...
[…] 7069 on its face precludes a development of a charter school contract that is a meeting of the minds
between the sponsoring district school board and the charter school operator, and instead divests
locally elected district school boards of the authority conferred upon them in violation of Article IX,
§ 4(b) of the Florida Constitution.
FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION: TITLE I
(Violation of Article IX, § 4 of the Florida Constitution)
103. The allegations in Paragraphs 1-44 are incorporated herein by reference.
21
104. HB 7069 amends § 1011.69(5), Fla. Stat. (2016) to mandate that the school boards
“shall provide” Title I funding to “all eligible schools . . . , including a charter school.”
105. HB 7069 provides that “eligible schools may not exceed the threshold established by
a school district for the 2016-2017 school year or the statewide percentage of economically
disadvantaged students, as determined annually.” § 1011.69(5), Fla. Stat. (2017).
106. According to the Department, the current statewide percentage of economically
disadvantaged students is 63 percent.
107. HB 7069 only allows district school boards to withhold Title I funds from “eligible
schools” for a narrow list of specified purposes.