Recall Arpaio Constitutionality Lawsuit - Motion For Sanctions
[…] Therefore, plaintiffs’ frivolous legal maneuvering is

particularly reprehensible, considering that their lawsuit is nothing more than a misuse of the

judicial system to sustain a political assault against defendants and an attempt to thwart a recall

election. As discussed herein, defendant Respect Arizona amply demonstrates that this Court

should grant this motion and order that plaintiffs pay defendant’s attorney fees, court costs and

expenses, and double damages.

Argument

I. The Court Should Assess Attorney Fees, Expenses and Double Damages against Plaintiffs Pursuant to ARS § 12-349.

Arizona Revised Statutes § 12-349 “mandates fee awards for filing frivolous lawsuits.”

Phoenix Newspapers v. Dept. of Corr., 188 Ariz. 237, 243, 934 P.2d 801, 807 (Ariz. Ct. App.

1997). The statute provides that a court “shall assess reasonable attorney fees, expenses and, at the

court’s discretion, double damages” of up to $5,000 “against an attorney or party” that brings a

claim “without substantial justification.” ARS § 12-349(A)(1) (emphasis added). The term

“without substantial justification” means the claim “is groundless and is not made in good faith.”

ARS § 12-349(F).