REASONABLE AND RECOVERABLE MEDICAL EXPENSES
[…] by the court in Speegle v. Harris Methodist Health Sys., 303 S.W.3d 32 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2009,
pet. denied)? Maybe. This will be an important issue as the Medicare rolls explode.
Finally, this paper will take a look at possible avenues to be explored by defendants and their
carriers. Is there a duty to mitigate argument to be made with respect to medical expenses and health
insurance? What information might defense counsel want to obtain in discovery? Does the Legislature
need to get involved again?
II. PAID OR INCURRED
Section 41.0105 of the Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides:
In addition to any other limitations under law, recovery of medical or
health care expenses incurred is limited to the amount actually paid or
incurred by or on behalf of the claimant.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 41.0105 (Vernon 2008).
This section was added as a part of House Bill 4 to limit the recovery of medical expenses. See
The Medical Malpractice & Tort Reform Act of 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 204, § 13.08, 2003 Tex. Gen.