REASONABLE AND RECOVERABLE MEDICAL EXPENSES
[…] reimbursement policies for services provided to employees covered under the Texas Workers’
Compensation Act. TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 413.001 (Vernon Supp. 2012). Section 134.1 of the
Texas Administrative Code likewise outlines issues related to the maximum allowable reimbursements
for health care provided subject to the workers’ compensation system. 28 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 134.1
(West 2014). Without going into the details of the system, it is fair to say that the fee guidelines do not
permit recovery of list prices.
Section 413.042 of the Labor Code provides:
(a) A health care provider may not pursue a private claim against a
workers’ compensation claimant for all or part of the cost of a
health care service provided to the claimant by the provider
unless:
REASONABLE AND RECOVERABLE MEDICAL EXPENSES Page 13
(1) the injury is finally adjudicated not compensable under
this subtitle; or
(2) the employee violates Section 408.022 relating to the
selection of a doctor and the doctor did not know of the
violation at the time the services were rendered.
(b) A health care provider commits an administrative violation if the
provider violates Subsection (a).
TEX. LABOR CODE ANN. § 413.042 (Vernon 2006).
Finally, it should be remembered that a hospital lien does not attach to a claim under the
workers’ compensation law. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 55.003(b)(1) (Vernon 2007).
In McCollum v. Baylor Univ. Med. Ctr., 697 S.W.2d 22 (Tex.